Showing posts with label scandal. Show all posts
Showing posts with label scandal. Show all posts

Friday, January 09, 2009

asatyam visham scandalam

Huh! Satyam has spammed the front pages of all the news papers.
TV channels have got an interesting topic to dig in and blabber about for the coming days till some terrorist attack by Pakistan.
We've been reading case studies on Enron and its accounting malpractices. And everytime I used think it is so boring to read cases which happened abroad, Now we have our own case study which will be part of course curriculum in Bschools world wide.
Going through the recent developments on this it is quite evident that Satyam will soon become a history.
I seriously pity all those people who invested the other day in Satyam looking at the stock price at mouth watering price of 40... they would be kicking themselves for their greed. It touched 6.5/- during the day.


One of my friends put up a status message about infy on his gtalk, which I didnt like.
"Not right on Infy's part to pass statements like."

This was on Infy's stance over not hiring Satyamites.. The following is the argument.

me:  may be infy is doing its part right for satyam...
there?
 vinod:  s
 me:  wats ur comment on that??
 vinod:  as a satyamite... i feel infy shd have not made this statement
 me:  from raju's point of view... this wld be a right thing.
 vinod:  murthy paina resepct pouyinidi naku
silent ga ndadam btr
 me:  huh! such a terrific statement.. i think infy in a way is tryin to help satyam..
 vinod:  instead of pasing statements
bull shit
as a outsider u can suppoert by saying so
we wont ascribe to his sttaments
 me:  arey.. infy wld never like to go to media and make a statement.. its the bloody media which blows up things ..and pass these kind of exaggerated statement...
ok just think this way... satyam wants his employees to support it now..
 vinod:  watever..... tha t shd b prooved
covering kosam  aa reason istharu
 me:  now..if another company takes this as an advantage and poaches it good employees...wat will happen to satyam.
so..infy took a moral position..in not hiring anyone
 vinod:  see chepdaiki ways untay.. memu evarni teesukom as we have plenty of resources ante chau
kani we wont talke satyamites phone call anadam wrong
 me:  they didnt say satyam people are unethical so we dont take ani..arey just think in recession time..when companies r tryin to cut down resources will any one think of hiring.. it is media which put up the statement that way...why dont u understand..media wants people to think like u
 vinod:  letseee
let them clarify tomorow if they have really said so or not
 me:  arey infy will not bother to ra... media s running behind people for statements..when theey get something..they selectively pick up words to make it sensation..create some turbulance anthey..
 vinod:  see intha jarigithey clarification lekapote ilane continue avutundi
things wont change
ppl dont understand
thats for sure
 me:  arey nuvvu nenu clarification kavali anukunna..avadu ra..we are just reading wat media wants us to..
vinod:  ade antunna
adi lekapote ilane continue avutundi
ppl ide namutaru
 me:  see infy has really great people..who think ethically and I believe they think better than u and me...so they wont make anything which sounds immoral..if we read something of that kind..first we shld doubt the credibility of media..
 vinod:  antha ledu
100000 ppl mandi andaru ethicalaa akkada
oka case chusava
valla sdantlo kuda ekkado 60 fictitious ppl unnatu billing chesaranta UK lo
is that right
annnintlo andaru edo chestaru
 me:  arey... the 100000 r not the decision makers..am talking abt key people..antey u mean to say the 53000 in satyam are all unethical...if that is..then this will also
 vinod:  chinnadi peddadi anhte teda
indialo ee politician ki luncham ivvakunda company intha pedda chesadu
india lo is it possibele no way
 me:  sare ra... inka ila generalize chesthey anni companies...in some way r other unethical..so we have to live with it..
 vinod:  ade antunna
sweeping statements cheyalsina avasaram ledu as if they are right
slence is best reaction
evaru emi anuoru
Oracle infact positive ga statement ichindi employees kosam
common sense undali
oracle kuda employees kosame matladadu
 me:  as long as someone gets caught he is ethical... arey u r again back to sqaure one..am telling..its a modified statemennt by media...just imagine.. media wld have asked them... are u hiring the satyam people..they wld have said no we are not hiring any satyam ppl..infact not any..now media can play around with that one line anyway..
may be oracle needed ppl so..it wld have made... actually oracle is posing a threat to satyam its goin to poach/steal...best satyamites..and further pushin satyam to deep shit
 vinod:  ok man oracle di not mdified .. TCS silent undi ...LnT konalia anukundi.... ivvani nijalani namochu
but infy di matra mworng antav
 me:  cos infy is big.....and any statement infy makes the whole market considers... the stock market likes infy's statements...
 vinod:  y not TCS and WIPRo are they not big
manta lenidi poga radu
veedu glorify chesdamo but vadu edo ani untadu sure
me:  infy's results are the most awaited in market...than tcs and wipro... infy has a special position
adhey..media manta poga rendu..chesthaadhi
 vinod:  chudaam
 me:  arey inka cheppali antey wipro etc are opportunists ra.. they will pick the best of the best satyam.. am telling...all the good ones will desert satyam..and finally satyam will have to closed down..
after this debacle..no one will aspire to join satyam..
so it is the existing employess who shld trust the company and stand by it
 vinod:  yes
thats y i do asa aex satyamite
 me:  and if at all anything the competitors can do.. is the minimum thing..is not to take this as opportunity and poach satyam employees...
 vinod:  hmm
 me:  they r not in a position to buy satyam..cos everyone is suffering in this bear market
 vinod:  no one will buy
 me:  and no one has actually any idea abt the books of satyam... ppl are not trusting even the letter written by satyam...it is considered to be a pandora's box..
i mean satyam's raju
 vinod:  ya ya
 me:  it is down graded in stock markets..
 Sent at 7:28 PM on Friday
 me:  i believe the best thing at this point is.. split satyam in parts..and profitable accounts/domain which act as separate orgaizations can be sold off
 vinod:  i thought same
but all units need to be bought
if left over then its injustice for some
 me:  mari ra.. as a whole no one will not definitely... so cant help that
 vinod:  i kno ad antuna anni unitlu ammudu povali antuna
 me:  hmm
----------------------------------------------------------
Ramalinga Raju is seriously a disgrace to our nation
----------------------------------------------------------



Saturday, April 12, 2008

Cricket,Profit from it.

Cricket has become a buzzword oflate so this is what I’ve got to say about this sick sport.
6 days to go for IPL, many people are eager to watch this,but am not one of them.
cricket is never my cup of tea. I hate the ads in between every over and even the fastest version of cricket I feel is very slow.I prefer to watch just highlights.

BCCI :O
In the last few days the attitude BCCI has shown pictures them as villains. Starting IPL as a reply to ICL,commercialsing the game and banning other media people in covering the facts.BCCI started IPL as a response to Essar backed ICL lead by Kapil. Till then there was no concept like this.

Why do we need IPL?
In IPL almost all players are the ones who are already representing their nations. So this is a bonus to them. Rich cricketers are becoming more richer. The gap between rich and poor is widening further :O.I read an article in TOI ,It seems our hockey and football players get 1000 a day whereas our cricketers get around a lakh during match days. so much difference :O

ICL vs IPL?
I feel ICL is doing a better job, They don’t have big players like those in IPL but they are doing some justice by encouraging budding cricketers and all those people whose lives got ruined because of politics.
But whatever may be the case cricket in recent times has got a lot of change in India.Our middle class families, who normally don’t take up sports as a career, can think of taking up cricket as a career in realizing their dreams.
But there are some disadvantages cos of the new forms of cricket
People will forget Ranji and Duleep trophies( till now people know atleast there exists something like that)
For other sports like Football ,Hockey which always faced step motherly treatment now the situation will be come still worse. No one will take up them as career as cricket is more lucrative
During cricket matches the productivity of people goes down(match time+post-mortem+predictions+highlights), now with this new IPL, we get more cricket more people waste a lot of time.

But why cricket?
Now the problem with other sports like Football and hockey.
It takes more money for playing the other sports. whereas cricket on other hand is played everywhere cos all you need is a ball and a bat.In football and hockey you need shoes,shin guard which are very important part of the sports.Next important thing is space. people play cricket even in rooms.
Finally cricket as they say is gentleman sport, in footer and hockey you may need to charge on some one,a lot of physical strength needed,which in general we Indians lack when compared to westerners. so all these add up to the interest in playing the sport. whenever a group of friends meet up they play cricket. Even in companies most of them tend to play cricket as it is not that tiring. We have TV channels dedicated for cricket. At times cricket is shown in almost all sports channels. Now people watch even U-19 matches ,thanks to our tv channels.
Now the other sports don’t receive funds from corporate, as well as lack encouragement from govt, because of which they don’t perform that well in the international arena, now again because they dont perform well they don’t get encouragement. Recent disaster in Hockey India didn’t qualify in Olympics.. So it becomes a vicious circle. If this continues then there will be no takers for the other sports. Already many people are dropping out. Viren Rasquinha left hockey for MBA.. may be it is his hidden desire. But definitely our current scenario of sports would have encouraged him to look out for alternate career.
The other sports should be encouraged at all levels. I mean schools, colleges, companies and societies. Govt should guarantee jobs and provide financial support both to the players and the boards.

New aspect of cricket
Cricket was religion a few years back now it is business. The day will come when the cricket clubs will be listed on NSE. Already we have new businessmen like Shahrukh and Preity Zinta who started this and many new ones joining them like Mithun Chakraborthy,Juhi Chawla,Akshay Kumar etc.Shahrukh publically stated that he is purely into business. These people are not interested in doing some good.They are just interested in the ROI.

Risks
With the clubs being named after cities this could create regionalism among people effecting national integrity
Ricky Ponting will practice more with Ishant :D who has been a surprise package in the last Australian series and it will become more difficult for Ishant to take his wicket unlike in that series.

Cricket and me
Personally i hate cricket not because of any of the above reasons. I am a terrible batsman. I can never connect the ball with the bat. Always touches by fluke . And when I go for bowling the batsmen break records. I always preferred to play football and hockey. Readers I take this as an opportunity to tell you all that I represented my college in Athletics and was a long distance runner.